Officers & Board

The 2020 Board has five officers and eleven board members (including two graduate student representatives). The Board listing below also includes ex-officio members and ad hoc members, such as the AATSEEL liaison.

Officers

President (email): Melissa Bokovoy, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque

Vice-President/President Elect: Sara Dickinson, University of Genoa, Italy

Past-President: Paula Michaels, Monash University

Secretary: Melissa K. Stockdale, University of Oklahoma

Treasurer (email): Anika Walke, Washington University, St. Louis

Clerk: Valerie Sperling, Clark University

Investment Officer: Rochelle Ruthchild, Vermont College Emerita


Communications

AWSS-L Representative: Christine Worobec, Northern Illinois University

WEW Co-editors: Adrienne Harris, Baylor University and Jill Massino, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Facebook & Twitter Moderator: Paula Michaels, Monash University

Website & Social Media Manager: Alisha Kirchoff, Indiana University


2021 Board Members

Barbara Allen, La Salle University

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta

Siobhán Hearne, Durham University

Hilde Hoogenboom, Arizona State University

Sharon Kowalsky, Texas A&M University-Commerce

Natalie McCauley, University of Richmond

Tricia Starks, University of Arkansas

Laurie Stoff, Arizona State University

Catherine Wanner, Pennsylvania State University


Graduate Student Representatives

Sara Ruiz, University of Michigan

Kimberly St. Julian-Varnon, University of Pennsylvania


Liaisons & Committees – 2021

AATSEEL Liaison: Melissa Miller

ASEEES Diversity Liaison: Kimberly St. Julian-Varnon

AWSS Travel Grants: Tricia Starks (chair), Rochelle Ruthchild, and Heather Coleman

Graduate Essay Prize Committee: Paula Michaels (chair), Anne Eakin Moss, Heather Coleman

Graduate Research Prize Committee: Sharon Kowalsky (chair), Erin (Katie) Kraft, Barbara Allen

Heldt Prize Committee: Sarah Dickinson (chair), Katya Jordan, Melissa Stockdale, Jelena Subotić

Heldt Article Prize Committee Siobhan Hearne (chair), Barbara Allen, Katherine Bowers, Igor Fedyukin

Mary Zirin Prize Committee Yelena Kalinsky (chair), Magdalena Moskalewicz, and Yulia Mikhailova

Membership and Publicity Committee Laurie Stoff (chair), Natasha McCauley, Alisha Kirchoff

Mentoring committee Karen Petrone (chair), Colleen Moore, Catherine Wanner

Nominating committee Hilde Hoogenboom (chair), Sara Ruiz, Natasha MacCauley

Outstanding Achievement Award Committee: Melissa Bokovoy (chair), Sara Dickinson (president-elect) and Paula Michaels (past-president)

Ad Hoc Finance Committee (pending by-law changes):  Anika Walke (Treasurer), Rochelle Ruthchild (Investment Officer), Sara Dickinson (President-elect) and Sara Ruiz (Graduate Student Board Member)

Scroll Up