Officers & Board

The 2019 Board has five officers and eleven board members (including two graduate student representatives). The Board also includes ad hoc members, such as the AATSEEL liaison.

Officers

PresidentPaula Michaels (2019-2020)

Vice-President/President Elect: Melissa Bokovoy (2019-2020)

Past-PresidentBetsy Jones Hemenway (2019-2020)

Secretary: Melissa Stockdale (2018-2019)

Treasurer: Lisa Kirschenbaum (2018-2019)

Clerk: Valerie Sperling (2018-2019)

Investment Officer: Rochelle Ruthchild (2016-)


Communications

AWSS-L Representative: Christine Worobec, Northern Illinois University

WEW Co-editors: Adrienne Harris, Baylor University and Jill Massino, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Facebook Monitor: Paula Michaels


2019 Board Members

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (2019-2020)

Sharon Kowalsky, Texas A&M University-Commerce (2012-2013, 2014-2015, 2016-2017, 2018-2019)

Adrienne Harris, Baylor University (2016-2017, 2018-2019)

Amy E. Randall, Santa Clara University (2016-2017, 2018-2019)

Hilde Hoogenboom, Arizona State University (2014-2015, 2016-2017, 2018-2019)

Laurie Stoff, Arizona State University (2018-2019)

Barbara Allen, La Salle University (2018-2019)

Katya Jordan, Brigham Young University (2018-2019)

Elizabeth Skomp, Sewanee, The University of the South (2019-2020)


Graduate Student Representatives (2019-2020)

Alisha Kirchoff, Indiana University (2019-2020)

Grace Mahoney, University of Michigan (2019-2020)

AATSEEL Liaison: Melissa Miller, University of Notre Dame

ASEEES Diversity Liaison: Jennifer Suchland, Ohio State University


Committees – 2019

AWSS Travel Grants: Michele Rivkin-Fish (chair), Rochelle Ruthchild, and Adrienne Harris

Graduate Essay Prize Committee: Betsy Jones Hemenway (chair), Amy Randall, and Emily Shuckman-Matthews

Graduate Research Prize Committee: Sharon Kowalsky (chair), Melissa Stockdale, and Debbie Field

Heldt Prize Committee: Melissa Bokovoy (chair), Jenny Kaminer, Diane Nemec Ignashev, and Anika Walke

Mary Zirin Prize Committee: Ellen Elias-Bursac (chair), Iva Glisic, Laura Schlosberg, and Marilyn Schwinn Smith

Membership and Publicity Committee: Laurie Stoff (chair), Natasha McCauley, and Alisha Kirchoff

Mentoring Committee: Karen Petrone (chair), TBA

Nominating Committee: Hilde Hoogenboom (chair) and Natasha McCauley

Outstanding Achievement Award Committee: Paula Michaels (chair), Betsy Jones Hemenway, and Melissa Bokovoy

Research: Karen Petrone (chair), TBA

Scroll Up