Officers & Board

The 2020 Board has five officers and eleven board members (including two graduate student representatives). The Board listing below also includes ex-officio members and ad hoc members, such as the AATSEEL liaison.

Officers

President (email): Melissa Bokovoy, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque

Vice-President/President Elect: Sara Dickinson, University of Genoa, Italy

Past-President: Paula Michaels, Monash University

Secretary: Jennifer Carroll, North Carolina State

Treasurer (email): Anika Walke, Washington University, St. Louis

Clerk: Valerie Sperling, Clark University

Investment Officer: Rochelle Ruthchild, Vermont College Emerita


Communications

AWSS-L Representative: Christine Worobec, Northern Illinois University

WEW Co-editors: Adrienne Harris, Baylor University and Jill Massino, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Facebook & Twitter Moderator: Paula Michaels, Monash University

Website & Social Media Manager: Alisha Kirchoff, Macalester College


2022 Board Members

Katia Bowers, University of British Columbia

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta

Yelena Furman, University of California, Los Angeles

Emily Greble, Vanderbilt University

Siobhán Hearne, Durham University

Sharon Kowalsky, Texas A&M University-Commerce

Tricia Starks, University of Arkansas

Laurie Stoff, Arizona State University

Jessica Zychowicz, University of Alberta     


Graduate Student Representatives

Sara Ruiz, University of Michigan

Kimberly St. Julian-Varnon, University of Pennsylvania


Liaisons & Committees – 2022

AATSEEL Liaison: Melissa Miller

ASEEES Diversity Liaison: Kimberly St. Julian-Varnon

AWSS Travel Grants: Tricia Starks (chair), Heather Coleman, Laura Schlosberg

Graduate Essay Prize Committee: Paula Michaels (chair), Heather Coleman, Margarita Vaysman

Patricia Herlihy Graduate Research Prize Committee: Barbara Allen (chair), Laurie Stoff, Ania Switzer

Heldt Prize Committee: Sarah Dickinson (chair), Melissa Stockdale, Jelena Subotić

Heldt Article Prize Committee: TBA

Mary Zirin Prize Committee: Magdalena Moskalewicz (chair), Patrice Dabrowski, and TBA

Membership and Publicity Committee: Siobhán Hearne (chair), Alisha Kirchoff, and TBA

Mentoring committee Karen Petrone (chair), Colleen Moore, Catherine Wanner

Nominating committee Heather Coleman (chair), Sara Ruiz, TBA

Outstanding Achievement Award Committee: Melissa Bokovoy (chair), Sara Dickinson (president-elect) and Paula Michaels (past-president)

Ad Hoc Finance Committee (pending by-law changes):  Anika Walke (Treasurer), Rochelle Ruthchild (Investment Officer), Sara Dickinson (President-elect) and Sara Ruiz (Graduate Student Board Member)